Girgentana Goat FOR SALE

$50.00$205.00

Once you submit your order, full details for payment will be sent to you by email or sent via text using the phone number you are to provide. For any other inquiries on how to place your order, price per livestock or shipment cost, do not hesitate to contact us.
Delivery duration

Within the United states:1 to 3 days Out of United states: 4 to 6 days.

CONTACT US




    Select Category (required)

    SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

    Description

    Girgentana Goat FOR SALE

    These gorgeous white goats have the most amazing horn shapes as well as a tuft of hair in the middle of their foreheads. These goats have a great temperament, are easy to milk and quite capable of looking out for themselves in the pastures.

    girgentana goats

    Once a breed that was in abundance is now facing a dangerous decline in its numbers and in need of breeders to take an interest in helping to increase their population to save the breed.

    Girgentana Goat Quick Profile Overview

    The Girgentana goat is really endangered and is a protected by the Italian Associazione Nazionale della Pastorizia
    Country of Origin: Italy
    Other Names: Agrigento
    Breed Size: Medium
    You may Also Like: 11 Smaller and Miniature Goat Breeds
    You may Also Like: Top 12 Large to Largest Goat Breeds
    Main Purpose: Milk
    Can be used for Breeding, Milk, Pets
    You may Also Like: Top 10 Best Dairy Goat Breeds
    You may Also Like: 10 Most Popular Goat Breeds
    Temperament: They are very active and lively. But they are also easy to handle and do not mind human interaction at all!
    Good with Kids? Supervised older kids are fine around them
    You may Also Like: 10 Best Goat Breeds to Keep as Pet
    Ideal Environment: They like more hilly type landscapes with a lot of fresh greenery to graze on
    Ideal Climate: All Climates
    Conservation Status: Yes Listed by the *ALC
    Status They are quite a rare breed
    Health Issues? No known health issues
    Good Starter Goat? No, they are more for the breeder/farmer who already knows their way around goats
    Goat Associations: Associazione Nazionale della Pastorizia
    Goat Clubs: No known goat clubs
    Note: *ALC stands for American Livestock Conservancy

    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

    A pure white goat that both the male and female have beards (the males is a lot longer than that of the females beard) and a fringe tuft on top of their heads.
    Color(s): White with bits of brown around either the ears, nose, eyes and knees.
    Goat⇒ Doe buck
    Breed Weight: 101 lbs. 143 lbs.
    Breed Height: 80 cm at withers 80 cm at withers
    Hair: Long and silky Long and silky
    Ears: Small-medium sized erect ears the same color as their coat Small-medium sized erect ears that are the same color as the buck’s coat
    Horns: One of their most beautiful features is their large intricately woven horns.
    The female’s horns grow up and spiral upwards they grow to almost 70 cm in length
    The male’s horns are just as beautiful as the females they have the same structure as the females but can get a bit more twisted and although can reach lengths of up to 70 cm’s as well the curl is sometimes not as tall as the females’ horns.
    Matures at age: 5 to 15 months 3 to 15 months
    Puberty Age: 6 to 12 months 4 to 9 months
    Breeding Age: 18 months 1 year
    Breeding Traits: 1 Breeding cycle Cover 20 to 30 does in 1 season

    DOE BREEDING & MILKING INFORMATION

    These beautiful goats have only one breeding cycle per year and usually produce a litter of twins
    Breeding Period/cycle: Usually lasts 12 to 36 hours
    Ave. 21 days/18 to 24 days
    Gestation Period: 150 to 155 days
    Kids: 1 to 3 per kidding
    Good Mothers? Yes, they are very protective caring mothers that will wean their kids
    Lactation Period: 258 days or sometimes a bit longer
    Milking From: 4 to 6 weeks after kidding
    Milk Quality: Excellent, They will produce up to 400 kg of milk per year
    Milking Level: Normal, They are not hard to milk with well-placed udders
    You may Also Like: Top 10 Best Dairy Goat Breeds

    GOOD TO KNOW

    Some information that may be good to know about the Girgentana Goat Breed
    Where to buy them: They are a very endangered species and not readily available to buy especially in the US..
    Agility: They are very nimble, quick and agile goats
    Interact with other animals: They are sociable and do not mind sharing their space with other livestock or poultry

    GENERAL INFORMATION:

    The breed was saved from extinction in Italy by Giacomo Gati when he returned home to his native country to find that these goats were no longer in abundance in his village. After a lot of searching and to quite great expense he eventually found one. After establishing himself on is self-built bio-architectural country farm he started his valiant breeding program to save this beautiful breed of goat.

    These goats were once used to go from door to door with their owners offering on-doorstep fresh milking. This was in the town where the goats are said to have originated from, Girgenti (the pre-fascist name was Agrigento).

    Additional information

    Choose Goat

    Bucks, Doe/Kid Pairs, Does, Kids

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “Girgentana Goat FOR SALE”